Alexitch, Maj Michael

Ames, Leon

Auchterloni, Alexander "Skip"

Aulita Sr, Christopher C

Bailey, Allen

Bailey, Audrey M

Bailey, Eli M

Bailey, Felix M

Bailey, Thomas

Baker, Paul W

Baker Sr, Paul B

Ballard, DE State Trooper, Cpl Stephen J

Ballard, DE State Trooper, Cpl Stephen J

Banks, George

Bare, USAF, MSgt, Douglas R

Bartram Jr, Raymond W

Bell, Raymond

Benedetto, Sam

Berry, Brock

Berry, Scott

Biddle, Kenny

Blottenberger, Joshua

Bolles, Herb

Bradley, US Navy, Seaman Charles B

Brannan, Ginny

Brannan, Ginny

Brannan, Frank

Brode, Cynthia C

Buckworth, Donald

Buckworth, Vicki

Buckworth, Vicki

Buckworth, Vicki

Calloway, Duane

Carson, John W

Carter II, Frederick

Cartrette, James A

Catts, Harry Jay

Cavenah, Kenneth

Chabbot, George H

Chabbot, Marilyn

Chabbot, USAF Ret, Col George

Cheatham, USAF, David A

Cheek, Roger

Cheek, Quentin

Cheek Sr, Conrad H

Chesser, USAF, Arthur C

Chilicas, Gay

Chilicas, Guy

Christiansen, Maj, Andre L

Cisar, Matthew

Cole, Mildred Elizabeth

Cook, John

Cook, USAF, MSgt, David W

Cooper, William Lloyd

Craig, Scott

Craig Sr, James

Cripps, Gary D

Compton, Charles Robert

Cruz, Kian EB

D'Aguillo, Joseph

DePrima, Anthony P

DePrima, KIA, Frank

DePrima, USA, Charles

Deusa, Al

Dew, Harold C

Dixon, Jr, Samuel

Docca, William

Dover YMCA Veteran Members

Drake, Stacy

Dunn, Dennis

Dunn, Katherine

Dunn, Virginia W

Dunning, Corp Brandon

DuPuy, Travis & Allison

Each Military Service - USAF, USN, USMC, US Army 

  Coast Guard

Eaton, Nathan

Ebaugh, Bradley C

Edamatsu, Eddie Yoshio

Edmonson, Richard W

Edwards Sr, Frank N.

Ericson, Bernice

Ericson, Ture

Errico, Richard

Errico, Rocco

Evans, Curtis

Fayak, Agnes

Findlay, USAF Ret, Col George W

Fleegle, Jeffrey J

Floyd, Stephen

Floyd, Dept of Corrections, Lt Steven

Floyd, Dept of Corrections, Lt Steven

Forbes, John A

Friese, Robert

Garza, Fire Fighter, Larry

Gillen Jr, Andrew E

Glanden, USNR, Capt Donald 

Goldwater, Richard

Goldwater, Shirley

Goudy, Sidney

Goudy, Bertha

Graham, Billy

Greenplate, Noris

Grimm, SSgt Dennis

Haas, Edward W

Hagan, Susanne

Hagan, Caleb

Hahn, Norman

Harper, NJANG Ret, Col H Earl 

Harrerd III, Grady

Harr, Mgr Richard

Henderson, Dave

Henderson, Theodore

Henderson Jr, John

Hermance, Dover PD, Lt Christopher P

Hermance, JR ROTC, Blake C

Hermance, USAF, 2nd Lt George W

Hestera, USMC, Dave

Hogan, USMC, Donald T

Holt, Jerry

Horn, Howard E

Horne, William F

Houghtaling, John A

Hudson, Douglas

Hutchins, Kevin

Imes, Harold

Imes, James

In Honor of  All Delaware First Responders

In Honor of Our Service Dogs

In Honor of Our War Service Dogs

In Honor of Our War Service Dogs


​​More than 375 heroes were honored in the 2017 Flags for Heroes Campaign. Here's the complete list of heroes, together with scenes from the program. Thank you to everyone who made this possible!

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

FLAGS FOR HEROES 2017

A huge thank you goes out to our sponsors for once again helping us make the Flags for Heroes Campaign a huge success. On 23rd May, 2017, representatives of our Club and Delaware Technical College - our partners in this program - gathered to officially dedicate the more than 400 flags that honor military, first responders and other community heroes - past, present and future.  These flags flew over Memorial Day weekend and remained on display at the intersection of US 13 and Scarborough Rd until 31st May, 2017.


Below is the list of all designated Heroes for 2017 as well as scenes from our 2017 campaign.

Reese, Travis

Reynolds, SSgt Larry C

Richard, Andrew

Richard, Kevin

Richardson, Charlie

Rigsby, Tom

Rohan, Manish Ria

Roth, Edith

Roth, Edith

Roth, Sharon

Roth, Patrick

Rutherford, Anthony

Saldana, Tracy

Sams Club #6330, Dover, DE

Sarchett, Timothy J

Schack, Matt

Schenck, Wendell Edward

Scrafford, Charles

Serededejko, Edward J.

Shafonda, Alfred

Shaw, Roy

Shelton, Edgar H

Shipley, Thornton

Sigmund, Richard

Simpson, Charles E

Sipple, Dennis

Skocik, David

Slockett, Fred

Slockett, Jim

Smith, Mary Ann

Smith, PFC Leonard J

Smith Jr, Carlton

Sparks, Bill

Startt, Joseph

Stayton, John

Steele Sr, MSgt Vernon E

Sterner Sr, USAF, Charles H

Stigliano Brothers

Stokes, USAF, Sgt Ronald

Story, Steven

Street III, John

Stubbs, Robert

Stultz Jr, Wayne R

Stultz Sr, Wayne R

Sturgis, Sheron

Surles, Rob

Sutor, Corey

Sutor, Jr. Ed

Szymanski, Anthony

Taylor, Bill

Taylor, Granville

Teagle, Steven R

Terry Campus Alumni Veterans

Terry Campus Veterans

Thompson, Doris

Thompson, Kristin

Thornburg, Sgt William

Tindley, Bryan

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To All Who Have Served

To Honor the American Solder

Toon, Richard

Tos, Leo J

Towbridge Sr, Roy A

Townsend, Steve

Tucker, Augustus,

Tucker, Grady

Ulrich, Jake C

Vendetti, Jr, US Army, Joseph J

Vendetti, USMC, William A

Verbruggen, Lt Col George J

Verma, Dr, Dave

Vespo, Jeane

Waddington, Henry

Wallace Jr, Howell

Waddington, Marsha

Ward, Sgt David R

Warmouth, Whit

Warren Sr, WWII, Melville F

Washington, George

Wheatley, USMC, Sgt Kyle E

White, Robert 

White, George Henry

Wilchinski, Matt

Wilchinski III, Ed

Wilchinski Sr, Ed

Williams, in memory of Ethan

Williams, David R

Williams, Paul 

Williams, Roy

Williams Jr, Roy F

Williams, US Army, Capt Hunter M

Willis, Bill

Wood, USMC, Jacob

Wynne, Sgt Joseph

​Jackson, Darryl

Jordan, Terrance

Juliano, Cassie

Karia, Roopal Sona

Katzmire, Gerald G

Keating, IV, US Navy Sea, Charles

Kelley, Richard

Kelly II, John P

Kenton, Donnie

Kiscaden, Roy William

Klein, Desiree S

Klein, Kate

Klein, Marion

Klein, Marion

Klein, Matthew A

Klein, Peter

Klein, Peter

Klein, Peter

Klein, Roy

Klein, Roy

Klein, Roy

Klein, Roy

Klein, Roy

​Knight, Preston L

Knotts, Ret, CMsgt Frank B

Koewing, USMC, MSgt, Willard E

Konopka, Edward F

Kotzun, Shandra J

Kotzun, Galen

Kotzun, John J

Kotzun, Helen S

Kramedas, Gregory

Kristian, Mack

Krueger Jr, Richard L

Krueger Sr, Richard

​Lawson, Rob

Lay, II, Arthur

Leach, Christopher

Lemay, Gen Cavtis

Lewis, Arle

Lilley, US Army, SPEC 5, Walter

Lindsey, Robert

Link, Dorothy & Lester

Lipmanson, Joel D

Littlehales, Ann-Catrine

Littlehales, Roy

Lockett, Naomi

Lockhart, Earle J

Lynch Jr, Emory L

Lynn Sr, USN, Patrick

Mack, Alfred E

Mack, Kristian

Maher, US Army, Jonathan D

Maher, USAF, Dennis F

Mandell, MD, Herb

Mangiafico, US Army, Anthony

Mangiafico, US Navy, Jimmy

Marino, Richard R

Maroon, USAF Ret, Lt Col Bill

Mathis, Richard

McCall, Charles J

McDaniel, USN, William P

McGlynn, Donal

McGrath, James F

McHenry Emanuelle

McNinch, Dr. Eugene R

Miller, Terence

Minner, Lt Col Donald R

Minner, USAF Vietnam, Donal Dr

Miyagawa, Nori

Miyagawa, Hironori

Moniodes, John P

Mooney, Francis

Moore, Sheila

Moore Sr, Robert S

Morgan, USAF, MSgt Frederick Taylor

Mote, John R

Moyer, in memory of Doug

Mudiwa, Michelle C

Mudiwa, Rufaro W

Mullen, Sean W

Mullen, KIA, WOI Sean

Mulrine, Michael,

Myers, Gilbert

Nemcic, USMC, Steve M

Newman, John Guy

Newman, USAFR, MSgt, Jennifer

Nye, US Army, Sgt Frank

O'Conner, USAF, James B

Oliver, C Raymond

Oliver, John

O'Neil, Julian

Outten, Joey

Outten, Terry

Owens, William "Ryan"

Packard, Larry

Painter, Mg Charles

Palmer, Richard

Papasolomontos, Solon K

Patterson, Harry

Patterson Jr, Raymond

Pelleter, Phillip

Pero, Barbara

Perry Jr, Col Stephen O

Pierce, Duane A

Pierman, Joseph

Pinkowski Jr, SMSgt Daniel L

Pitts, Tyler

Pleasanton Jr, Russell J

Police Officers, Correctional Officers & First Responders

Pusey, Gary

Pyott, Col Michael

Radmacher, Robert

Ragains Jr, Fred P

Rams, Edward

Rawylings, Raymond

Ray, Johnney

Reed, Raymond